Search Public Records
[…] Additionally, juvenile arrest records are generally confidential under Iowa Code § 232.147, with limited exceptions for serious offenses.

Understanding the Iowa Open Records Act

The Iowa Open Records Act, codified in Chapter 22 of the Iowa Code, establishes the framework for public access to government records, including arrest records. This legislation, formally titled the "Examination of Public Records" law but commonly referred to as the Open Records Act, embodies the state's commitment to governmental transparency and accountability.

Under Iowa Code § 22.2(1), "Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record." This statutory provision creates a presumption of openness for government records, including those related to arrests and criminal proceedings.

Key provisions of the Iowa Open Records Act include: