Search Public Records
[…] Under Iowa Code § 22.2(1), "Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record." This statutory provision creates a presumption of openness for government records, including those related to arrests and criminal proceedings.

Key provisions of the Iowa Open Records Act include:

  • Definition of Public Records: Iowa Code § 22.1(3) broadly defines public records to include "all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium," that are created, maintained, or kept by a government body.

  • Timeframe for Response: Government bodies must provide access to public records during customary office hours and within a reasonable timeframe.