All arrest records must comply with the standards established by Iowa Administrative Code 661-Chapter 8.
The accessibility of arrest records in Iowa is governed by a comprehensive legal framework that balances public transparency with individual privacy rights. Iowa Code Chapter 22, the Open Records Law, establishes the fundamental right of citizens to access government records, including those related to arrests. This statute operates under the presumption that government records shall be open to public inspection unless specifically exempted.
Iowa Code § 22.2(1) states: "Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record." This provision forms the legal basis for public access to arrest information maintained by law enforcement agencies throughout the state.